Students inspired by Utah inspire Senators

Students in grades 9-12 from 20 school districts all over Utah created unique, personal works of art for the 2019 Senate Art Contest. The theme this year for the 5th annual contest was “Inspired Utah.”

Winners were recognized on the Senate floor today by Sen. Kathleen Riebe and the rest of the Senate body.

President Stuart Adams, his wife Susan Adams, Sen. Ann Millner, Sen. Riebe and three professional judges selected 22 winners from almost 200 submissions.

Fourteen student winners will receive a $300 scholarship, five will receive a $500 scholarship, the 3rd place winner will receive $1000, 2nd place will receive $3000 and the 1st place winner will receive $5000 and have their art permanently hung in the Capitol.

First place was awarded to Abigail Roberts of Viewmont High School.

Sponsors for this event included Zions Bank, Key Bank, Comcast and Art Works for Kids.

Winners of the 2019 Senate Art Contest with President Stuart Adams, other Senators and judges.

Winners of the 2019 Senate Art Contest with President Stuart Adams, other Senators and judges.


The winners of the 2019 Senate Art Contest are,


1st: Abigail Roberts, “Archway to Heaven”, Viewmont High School, 12th grade

2nd: Lucy Quinn, “The Teacher”, North Sanpete High School, 12th grade

3rd: Leyonah Endischee, “Patterns of Warriors”, Whitehorse High School, 9th grade

$500 Scholarship Winners:

Trisha Chandramouli, “Free”, Olympus High School, 11th grade

Callie Sweeten, “My Heart Belongs to Utah”, Timpanogos High School, 11th grade

Audrey Glende, “Sundial Peak”, East High School, 10th grade

Katherine Olsen, “Colors of Utah”, Bountiful High School, 12th grade

Andrea Boothe, “Sun Rise”, Ben Lomond High School, 12th grade

$300 Scholarship Winners:

Emma Cooley, “Fixable”, Skyline High School, 12th grade

Eleanor Bauer, “Pipe Dream”, Grand County High School, 10th grade

Austin Moody, “Bonneville Salt Flats”, Wasatch High School, 10th grade

Gillian Mark, “Utah Mountains”, Davis High School, 12th grade

Lyndee Miller, “Old But Not Forgotten”, Union High School, 12th grade

Eleanor Smith, “Sandhill Crane”, Timpview High School, 10th grade

Cassidy Barker, “Quiet Meditation”, Herriman High School, 11th grade

Zoe Peterson, “Landmarks”, Cedar High School,11th grade

Brixalee Patino, “Sego Lily”, Milford High School, 11th grade

Zoe Lewis, “Willard Bay”, Fremont High School, 12th grade

Julie Schwarz, “The Flower of My Home”, Brighton High School, 12th grade

Martha Moffat, “Mountain Majesty”, Olympus High School, 11th grade

Vincent Olsen, “Community Connection”, Fast Forward Charter High School, 12th grade

Stella Peters, “The Heart of Red Rock”, The Waterford School, 10th grade